You continue to voice your disagreement and utter frustration with the situation, continually asking the officer how you can be presumed to have been speedi
[…] However, a similar scenario involving California Sales and Use Tax would very likely hold up. One of the most misunderstood facts of the California Sales and Use Tax Law is that the law presumes that all gross receipts are subject to sales tax until proven otherwise.
Comparing the California sales tax scenario to the speeding ticket scenario, the California Sales and Use Tax Law would presume that you were speeding unless you could prove you were not speeding by presuming that all gross receipts are taxable until you prove the gross receipts are not taxable. Revenue and Taxation Code Section 6091 states:
“For the purpose of the proper administration of this part and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for resale.”
Adding to the issue, California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 6051 establishes that the sales tax is imposed directly against the retailer and not the purchaser.